Friday, April 1, 2011

Hello Kitty to the Rescue

After another week of craziness I am so happy that Friday has arrived. Not that Friday means the busyness will stop, on the contrary my next three days are filled to the brim...but it's the weekend so somehow it's got to be better, right?

Yesterday one of our kitties went to the vet to have a tooth extracted and ended up having four teeth removed. Yikes! Then when we arrived home after dance class the entire neighborhood had no power. Let me tell you, hand feeding a very unhappy cat in the dark with a flashlight held in the crook of your arm is an interesting challenge. Yeah, sooooo glad it's Friday. And it's April Fools which A-chan is enjoying immensely. So far she has 'fooled' me by pretending that she needed to go potty, pretending that she had finished her drink at breakfast and needed more, etc. I can't wait to see what she comes up with this afternoon, lol.

In the bento: The blue tier holds sesame carrots, baby corn, steamed broccoli and cauliflower and a baby tomato. The orange tier has lots of raspberries and a lemon wedge, some frozen blueberries in the heart container and a piece of fuji apple. The yellow tier has pink rice and a Hello Kitty face made from provolone, nori, lemon peel (for the nose) and a purple cabbage bow.

On mornings when I just can't seem to get my brain in gear, Hello Kitty comes to the rescue. It's a no-brainer. HK is a design I'm so familiar with that I can make it happen even when my brain is sleep fogged and overworked. Not to mention the nifty tools that make all the cutouts easy for me! I definitely recommend having something in your bento repertoire that is held in reserve for these kinds of days, it really can be a rescue.

1 comment:

Jenn @ BentoForKidlet said...

Yay for the weekend :) Feeding the cat with no power sounds like it would have made for an amusing picture!

Hello Kitty lunch looks very tasty!